Blogs

Dreamland Aqua Park

Dreamland Aqua Park

Dreamland Aqua Park is one of the UAE’s oldest waterparks, located in Umm Al Quwain. Since its opening in 1997, it has been a family favorite for affordable entertainment, exciting water slides, and relaxing pool areas. Spread across 250,000 square meters, the park combines thrill rides, children’s play zones, and shaded green spaces, making it ideal for families, groups, and school trips.

Where is Dreamland Aqua Park Located?

Dreamland Aqua Park is located along the scenic Umm Al Quwain coastline, about 40 minutes from Dubai and Sharjah. Its easy access from the main highway makes it a convenient weekend escape for residents and tourists alike.

What Makes Dreamland Aqua Park Special?

Unlike modern theme parks that focus on luxury and technology, Dreamland stands out for its nostalgic charm, vast open spaces, and variety of rides catering to all age groups. The park also has overnight camping facilities, an option rarely found in other UAE waterparks.

Attractions and Rides

Dreamland Aqua Park offers more than 30 rides and attractions designed for thrill-seekers and families:

Twisting Dragons: A set of four slides with surprising turns.

Kamikaze Ride: A high-speed slide for adrenaline lovers.

Family Raft Ride: A group-friendly ride through twists and turns.

Wave Pool: One of the largest in the UAE, simulating real ocean waves.

Lazy River: A relaxing float around the park.

Kids’ Aqua Play Area: Shallow pools, small slides, and interactive play zones for children.

Jacuzzi & Pools: Perfect for adults seeking relaxation.

Dining and Food Options

The park has multiple cafes and restaurants offering fast food, international cuisine, and snacks. Guests can also use BBQ and camping facilities, making it a rare waterpark where you can cook your own food.

Ticket Prices

Dreamland Aqua Park is known for its affordability compared to Dubai’s larger parks.

Adults (above 120 cm): AED 160

Children (below 120 cm): AED 100

Children (under 2 years): Free

Senior Citizens (65+): AED 100

Family Day Offers & Group Discounts: Available on select days

Camping packages with tents or cabanas are also available at extra charges.

Facilities and Services

Free parking for visitors

Locker rentals and shower facilities

First aid and medical assistance

Shaded picnic and green lawn areas

Overnight camping with tents and cabins

Best Time to Visit

The best time to visit Dreamland Aqua Park is between October and April, when the weather is pleasant for outdoor rides and camping. Summers are quieter, but shaded areas and pools make it manageable.

FAQs about Dreamland Aqua Park

Q1: Is outside food allowed inside Dreamland Aqua Park?
No, but BBQ and camping facilities are available for overnight packages.

Q2: Does Dreamland Aqua Park have camping?
Yes, guests can book overnight camping with tents or cabins.

Q3: Can I buy tickets online?
Yes, tickets can be purchased online or at the park entrance.

Q4: Is it suitable for toddlers?
Yes, the kids’ aqua play area and shallow pools are designed for small children.

Q5: How far is it from Dubai?
It takes about 40 minutes to 1 hour by car.

NAP Citation

Name: Dubai Desert Safari
Address: BOULEVARD PLAZA TOWERS - BOULEVARD PLAZA 1 - Dubai
Phone: 056 663 2965
Website: dubaidesert.ae
Google Maps: share.google/hjdVKHIYaVjM2UuXx

WhatsApp
Chat with us instantly
Call Now
Call us directly

Description

Inclusion

Timings

Additional Options